USC School of Cinematic Arts

The USC School of Cinematic Arts boasts an impressive list of faculty, staff and alumni. At least one Trojan has received an Academy Award nomination every year since 1973, and 2013 was no exception. At the 84th Academy Awards, 15 USC alumni were nominated for Oscars, including Chris Terrio, who won Best Adapted Screenplay for Argo, and Grant Heslov, one of the producers of Argo, which won Best Picture.

The USC School of Cinematic Arts (SCA) is one of the nation’s preeminent centers for the creation, study, research and development of film, television and interactive media. With nearly 200,000 square feet of facilities, the school confers degrees ranging from the bachelor’s to the doctorate. SCA is composed of seven divisions: the John C. Hench Division of Animation and Digital Arts; the Bryan Singer Division of Critical Studies; Film and Television Production; Interactive Media and Games; Peter Stark Producing Program; Writing for Screen and Television; and Media Arts and Practice. The school also has two organized research units — the Institute for Multimedia Literacy and the Entertainment Technology Center.

Since its founding in 1929 as the first course of study in film at any college or university in the United States, USC’s cinema program has consistently set academic and professional standards for excellence. In addition, the school has a record-breaking number of endowed chairs in the discipline; production facilities that rival industry counterparts and extraordinary faculty and staff.

Thanks to SCA’s location in Los Angeles, students have access to the country’s leading film, television, animation and video game producers; world-class literary and talent agencies; libraries and archives brimming with research materials; and alumni that support the school and the men and women in its academic body. The school is also home to USC’s Trojan Vision television station.

The USC School of Cinematic Arts recognizes that a student can only truly excel in his or her chosen area of expertise after exposure to all elements of the art form. Consequently, there is an emphasis on cross-disciplinary course work that ensures writers get behind the camera; critical studies scholars edit footage; and production majors examine the canon from a rigorous academic perspective.

Administration

Elizabeth M. Daley, Ph.D., Dean

Office of Student Services

Brian Harke, Ed.D., Dean of Students
(213) 740-8358
Email: admissions@cinema.usc.edu; studentaffairs@cinema.usc.edu
cinema.usc.edu

The Bryan Singer Division of Critical Studies

Akira Lippit, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts 320
(213) 740-3334*

Film and Television Production

Michael Taylor, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts 434
(213) 740-3317*

Interactive Media and Games

Tracy Fullerton, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts 2nd Floor
(213) 821-4472*
FAX: (213) 821-2665

Writing for Screen and Television

Jack Epps Jr., Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts 335
(213) 740-3303*
FAX: (213) 740-8035

The Peter Stark Producing Program

Lawrence Turman, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts 366
(213) 740-3304
FAX: (213) 745-6652

The John C. Hench Division of Animation and Digital Arts

Kathy Smith, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts — Building B 210
(213) 740-3986*
FAX: (213) 740-5869

Media Arts and Practice

Holly Willis, Division Chair
School of Cinematic Arts — Building I 101
Email: map@cinema.usc.edu
*For information regarding admission, call (213) 740-8358.

Faculty

Steven J. Ross/Time Warner Endowed Dean’s Chair in Cinema-Television: Elizabeth M. Daley, Ph.D.

Dana and Albert “Cubby” Broccoli Endowed Chair in Producing: John Watson, M.A.

The Larry Auerbach Endowed Chair: Larry Auerbach

Electronic Arts Endowed Chair in Interactive Entertainment: Tracy Fullerton, MFA

Conrad Hall Chair in Cinematography and Color Timing: Judy Irola

Hugh M. Hefner Chair for the Study of American Film: Richard B. Jewell, Ph.D.

Alma and Alfred Hitchcock Chair for the Study of American Film: Drew Casper, Ph.D.

The Kortschak Family Endowed Division Chair in Film and Television Production: Michael Taylor, B.A.

Stephen K. Nenno Endowed Chair in Television Studies: Ellen Seiter, Ph.D.

Jack Oakie Chair in Comedy: Jack Epps Jr., B.A.

Mary Pickford Foundation Endowed Chair: Doe Mayer, M.A.

The Katherine and Frank Price Endowed Chair for the Study of Race and Popular Culture: Todd Boyd, Ph.D.

Kay Rose Endowed Chair in the Art of Sound and Dialogue Editing: Midge Costin, M.A.

Fran and Ray Stark Endowed Chair for the Study of American Film: Lawrence Turman, B.A.

Charles S. Swartz Endowed Chair in Entertainment Technology: Richard Weinberg, Ph.D.

Ken Wannberg Endowed Chair in Music Editing: Kenneth Hall, M.A.

Dino and Martha De Laurentiis Endowed Professorship: Mary Sweeney, M.A.

Presidential Professor of Cinematic Arts: George Lucas, B.A.

Judge Widney Professor: Robert Zemeckis

Provost Professor of Communication, Journalism, and Cinematic Arts: Henry Jenkins, Ph.D.

Distinguished Professor: Mark J. Harris, B.A.

Professors: Don Bohlinger, MFA; Todd Boyd, Ph.D.; Drew Casper, Ph.D.; Elizabeth M. Daley, Ph.D.; Scott Fisher, M.S.; Norman Hollyn, B.A.; Tomlinson Holman, B.S.; David Howard, MFA; Judy Irola; David Isaacs, B.A.; David James, Ph.D; Henry Jenkins, Ph.D.; Richard Jewell, Ph.D.; Robert Jones; Jeremy Kagan, MFA; Barnet Kellman, Ph.D.; Akira Lippit, Ph.D.; Doe Mayer, M.A.; Christine Panushka, MFA; Michael Peyser, B.A.; Amanda Pope, B.A.; Michael Renov, Ph.D.; Howard A. Rodman, B.A.; Ellen Seiter, Ph.D.; Michael Taylor, B.A.; Lawrence Turman, B.A.; John Watson, M.A.

Associate Professors: Tom Abrams, MFA; Mark Bolas, M.S.; Ted Braun, MFA; Linda Brown, MFA; Midge Costin, M.A.; Pamela Douglas, M.A.; Jack Epps Jr., B.A.; Tracy Fullerton, MFA; Kenneth Hall, M.A.; Helaine Head, B.A.; Aniko Imre, Ph.D; Priya Jaikumar, Ph.D.; Georgia Jeffries, B.A.; Kara Keeling, Ph.D.; Everett Lewis, MFA; Tara McPherson, Ph.D.; Michael Patterson, BFA; Kathy Smith, B.A.; Sheila M. Sofian, MFA; Mary Sweeney, M.A.

Assistant Professors: Nitin Govil, Ph.D.; Andreas Kratky, MFA; Laura Isabel Serna, Ph.D.

Visiting Professors: Michael Fink, MFA; Alex McDowell, BFA

Visiting Associate Professors: Richard Lemarchand, B.A.; Dennis Wixon, Ph.D.

Professors of Practice: David Balkan, B.A.; Jed Dannenbaum, Ph.D.; Pablo Frasconi; Brenda Goodman; Tom Sito, BFA; Paul Wolff

Associate Professors of Practice: Steven Anderson, Ph.D.; Vicki Callahan, Ph.D.; Christopher Chomyn, MFA; Robert Gardner; Eric Hanson, B.A.; Virginia Kuhn, Ph.D.; Elisabeth Mann, MFA; Angelo Pacifici, B.Arch.; Mark Shepherd, MFA; Peter Sollett, BFA; Jason Squire, M.A.; Michael Uno, MFA; Douglas Vaughan, M.A.; Jennifer Warren; Shelly Wattenbarger, MFA; David Weber; Tristan Whitman, MFA

Assistant Professors of Practice: Peter Brinson, MFA; DJ Johnson, MFA; Robert Kositchek, BFA

Senior Lecturers/Lecturers: Steve Albrezzi; Don Hall; William Yahraus

Research Professor: Larry Auerbach

Research Associate Professors: Perry Hoberman, B.A.; Richard Weinberg, Ph.D.

Research Assistant Professors: Marientina Gotsis, MFA; Holly Willis, Ph.D.

Instructors of Cinema Practice: Richard Burton, B.A.; Reine-Claire Dousarkissian, M.A.; Evan Hughes, M.A.; Maks Naporowski, B.A.; Matthew Williams, MFA

Part-time Faculty: Ioan Allen; Kate Amend; Tom Anderson; Wendy Apple; Harold Apter; Larissa Bank; David Baron; Deborah Baron; Janet Batchler; Irving Belateche; Sandra Berg; Alan Berger; Fred Bernstein; Danny Bilson; Bruce Block; Mitch Block; Peter Bonerz; John Bowman; Elizabeth Brauer; Paul Bricault; Musa Brooker; Robert Brown; Bonnie Bruckheimer; Robert Buerkle; Bobette Buster; Ed Callahan; Trey Calloway; Will Carter; Michael Cassutt; Bonnie Chi; Frank Chindamo; Peter Chung; David Clawson; Ken Cosby; Tim Curnen; Martin Daniel; Kristen W. Davis; Paul DeMeo; Paul Demeyer; Dariush Derakhshani; Heather Desurvire; Vincent Diamante; Sharon Doyle; James Egan; Peter Exline; David Fain; Siavash Farahani; Ron Fernandez; Paul Foley; Eric Furie; Maureen Furniss; Bonnie Garvin; Lance Gentile; Elizabeth Gill-Brauer; Andrew Given; David Goetsch; Janet Graham-Borba; Amanda Green; Chevon Hicks; John Hight; Joe Hoffman; Todd Hoffman; Michael Hoggan; Sean Hood; William Huber; Joan Hyler; Angie Jones; Gabor Kalman; Peter Kang; Aaron Kaplan; Thomas Kemper; Darren Kiner; Randal Kleiser; Richard Kletter; Michael Kontopoulos; Jeffrey Korchek; Stu Krieger; Jon Kroll; Lucas Kuzma; Michael Lane; Neil Landau; Clifford Latimer; Ken LaZebnik; Lisa Leeman; Robert Levin; Ken Levine; Andrew Licht; David Lloyd; John Mahoney; Laird Malamed; Leonard Maltin; Peter Marx; Frank McAdams; Jim McGinn; Denise McKenna; Bill Mechanic; Jan Nagel; Barbara Nance; Robert Nashak; Rob Nederhorst; Noel Nosseck; Jim O’Keeffe; Joseph Olin; Bob Osher; Rick Parks; Rod Perth; Brian Peterson; Wendy Phillips; Anne Postman; Bill Prady; Robert Ramsey; Gary Randall; Candace Reckinger; Sandy Reisenbach; Vincent Robert; Peter Robinson; Howard Rosenberg; Mike Saltzman; Julie Sayres; Nevin Schreiner; Debby Seibel; Jim Staahl; Bill Steinkellner; Noah Stern; Sean Stewart; Noreen Stone; Jeffrey Stott; Mark Stratton; Scott Sturgeon; Danny Sussman; Neely Swanson; Adam Targum; Ella Taylor; Aaron Thomas; John Underkoffler; Marcel Valcarce; Pam Veasey; Jon Wagner; Jordan Weisman; David Weitzner; William Whittington; Tyger Williams; Chase Winton; Russ Woody; Frank Wuliger; Maureen Yeager

Emeritus Professors: Ron Curfman, MFA; Trevor Greenwood, M.A.; Richard Harber, M.A.; Edward Kaufman, Ph.D.; Marsha Kinder, Ph.D.; K. Kenneth Miura, M.A.; Woody Omens, M.A.; Morton Zarcoff, M.A.