Viterbi School of Engineering

Computer Science

Henry Salvatori Computer Science Center 300
(213) 740-4494
FAX: (213) 740-7285
Email: csdept@usc.edu

Chair: Gaurav Sukhatme, Ph.D.

Faculty

Chan Soon-Shiong Chair: Maja Matarić, Ph.D. (Neuroscience Center)

Fletcher Jones Chair in Computer Science: Michael A. Arbib, Ph.D.

Viterbi Early Career Chair: Jernej Barbic, Ph.D.

Gordon S. Marshall Chair in Engineering: Aristides A.G. Requicha, Ph.D.

Jack Munishian Early Career Chair: Fei Sha, Ph.D.

David Packard Chair in Manufacturing Engineering: Stephen C-Y Lu, Ph.D. (Mechanical Engineering, Industrial and Systems Engineering)

Charles Lee Powell Chair in Engineering: Viktor Prasanna, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering)

Charles Lee Powell Chair in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Melvin Breuer, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering)

Henry Salvatori Chair in Computer Science: Leonard M. Adleman, Ph.D.

Dean’s Professor of Computer Science: Kevin Knight, Ph.D

Helen N. & Emmett H. Jones Professorship in Engineering: Milind Tambe, Ph.D. (Industrial and Systems Engineering)

Seeley G. Mudd Professor of Engineering: Shanghua Teng, Ph.D.

TRW Professor of Software Engineering: Barry Boehm, Ph.D.

Professors: Leonard Adleman, Ph.D. (Molecular Biology); Michael Arbib, Ph.D. (Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering); Barry Boehm, Ph.D. (Industrial and Systems Engineering); Leana Golubchik, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Ramesh Govindan, Ph.D.; Ellis Horowitz, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Ming-Deh Huang, Ph.D.; Sven Koenig, Ph.D.; Maja Matarić, Ph.D. (Neuroscience Center); Dennis McLeod, Ph.D.; Gerard Medioni, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Neno Medvidovic, Ph.D.; Aiichiro Nakano, Ph.D. (Biomedical Engineering, Materials Science, Physics); Ulrich Neumann, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Ramakant Nevatia, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Aristides Requicha, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Paul Rosenbloom, Ph.D.; Stefan Schaal, Ph.D. (Neuroscience Center); Cyrus Shahabi, Ph.D.; Gaurav Sukhatme, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Milind Tambe, Ph.D. (Industrial and Systems Engineering); Shanghua Teng, Ph.D.

Associate Professors: Shahram Ghandeharizadeh, Ph.D.; David Kempe, Ph.D.; Laurent Itti, Ph.D. (Neuroscience Center)

Assistant Professors: Jernej Barbic, Ph.D.; Shaddin Dughmi, Ph.D.; William GJ Halfond, Ph.D.; Ethan Katz-Bassett, Ph.D.; Yan Liu, Ph.D.; Fei Sha, Ph.D.; Minlan Yu, Ph.D.

Joint Professors: Edward Blum, Ph.D. (Mathematics); Melvin Breuer, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Todd Brun, Ph.D.; Tim Ting Chen, Ph.D. (Biological Sciences); Kai Hwang, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Rajiv Kalia, Ph.D. (Physics); Carl Kesselman, Ph.D. (Industrial and Systems Engineering); Bhaskar Krishnamachari, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); C-C Jay Kuo, Ph.D. (Signal and Image Processing); Stephen Lu, Ph.D. (Industrial and Systems Engineering); Shrikanth (Shri) Narayanan, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Viktor Prasanna, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Konstantinos Psounis, Ph.D.; C.S. Raghavendra, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering); Nicolas Schweighofer, Ph.D. (Biokinesiology and Physical Therapy); Francisco Valero-Cuevas (Biomedial Engineering); Priya Vashishta, Ph.D. (Material Science, Physics); Michael Waterman, Ph.D. (Mathematics); Richard Weinberg, Ph.D. (Cinematic Arts); John Wilson, Ph.D. (Geography); Xianghong Zhou, Ph.D. (Biological Sciences)

Adjunct Professors: Danny Cohen, Ph.D.; Rick Selby, Ph.D.; Sethu Vijayakumar, Ph.D.; Roger Zimmermann, Ph.D.

Adjunct Associate Professors: Steve Chien, Ph.D.; Mary Hall, Ph.D.; Larry Matthies, Ph.D.; Zhengyou Zhang, Ph.D.

Adjunct Assistant Professors: Aude Billard, Ph.D.; Alexander Egyed, Ph.D.; Andrew Howard, Ph.D.; Auke Ijspeert, Ph.D.; Steve Jacobs, Ph.D.; Marcelo Kallmann, Ph.D.; Sofus Macskassy, Ph.D.; Chris Mattmann, Ph.D.; Xin Wang, Ph.D.

Research Professors: Paul Debevec, Ph.D.; Yolanda Gil, Ph.D.; John Heidemann, Ph.D.; Randall Hill, Ph.D.; Jerry Hobbs, Ph.D.; Carl Kesselman, Ph.D.; Kevin Knight, Ph.D.; Craig Knoblock, Ph.D.; Herbert Schorr, Ph.D.; William Swartout, Ph.D.

Research Associate Professors: Ann L. Chervenak, Ph.D.; Ewa Deelman, Ph.D.; Andrew Gordon, Ph.D.; Jonathan Gratch, Ph.D.; Eduard Hovy, Ph.D.; Kristina Lerman, Ph.D.; Robert Lucas, Ph.D.; Daniel Marcu, Ph.D.; Stacey Marsella, Ph.D.; Robert Neches, Ph.D.; Clifford Neuman, Ph.D.; Wei-Min Shen, Ph.D.; Joseph Touch, Ph.D.

Research Assistant Professors: Jose Luis Ambite, Ph.D.; Yu-Han Chang, Ph.D.; David Chiang, Ph.D.; Young Cho, Ph.D.; Morteza Dehghani, Ph.D.; David DeVault, Ph.D.; Pedro Diniz, Ph.D.; Aram Galstyan, Ph.D.; Jihie Kim, Ph.D.; Zornitsa Kozareva, Ph.D.; Anton Leuski, Ph.D.; Rajiv Maheswaran, Ph.D.; Jelena Mirkovic, Ph.D.; Louis-Philippe Morency, Ph.D.; Kenji Sagae, Ph.D.; Pedro Szekely, Ph.D.; David Traum, Ph.D.; Suya You, Ph.D.

Lecturers: Claire Bono; William Cheng, Ph.D.; Michael Crowley, Ph.D. (Professor of Engineering Practice); Scott Easley, B.A.; Massoud Ghyám-Khah, Ed.D.; Shawn Shamsian, Ph.D.; Sheila Tejada, Ph.D. (Senior Lecturer); David Wilczynski, Ph.D.; Michael Zyda, Ph.D. (Professor of Engineering Practice)

Emeritus Professor: George Bekey, Ph.D. (Electrical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering)