Viterbi School of Engineering

Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering-Systems
Hughes Aircraft Electrical
Engineering Center 100
(213) 740-4446
FAX: (213) 740-4449
Email: studentinfo@ee.usc.edu
Electrical Engineering-Electrophysics
Powell Hall of Information Sciences and Engineering 604
(213) 740-7874
FAX: (213) 740-8677
Email: eepdept@usc.edu

Co-Chairs: Sandeep Gupta, Ph.D. (Systems); Eun Sok Kim, Ph.D. (Electrophysics)

Associate Chair (Systems): Bhaskar Krishnamachari, Ph.D.

Associate Chair (Curriculum and Student Services): Edward W. Maby, Ph.D.

Faculty

Presidential Chair: Andrew J. Viterbi, Ph.D.

Presidential Chair: Simon Ramo, Ph.D.

Kenneth C. Dahlberg Early Career Chair: Rahul Jain, Ph.D.

Lloyd F. Hunt Chair in Electrical Power Engineering: Martin Gundersen, Ph.D.

William M. Keck Chair in Engineering: P. Daniel Dapkus, Ph.D.

Robert G. and Mary G. Lane Early Career Chair: Murali Annavaram, Ph.D.

Fred W. O’Green Chair in Engineering: Leonard M. Silverman, Ph.D.

Robert C. Packard President’s Chair and Malcolm R. Currie Chair in Technology and the Humanities: C. L. Max Nikias, Ph.D.

Colleen and Roberto Padovani Early Career Chair in Electrical Engineering: Alexandros G. Dimakis, Ph.D.

George T. Pfleger Chair in Electrical Engineering: Robert W. Hellwarth, Ph.D.

Charles Lee Powell Chair in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Melvin Breuer, Ph.D.

Charles Lee Powell Chair in Engineering: Viktor Prasanna, Ph.D.

Steven and Kathryn Sample Chair in Engineering: Alan E. Willner, Ph.D.

Leonard Silverman Chair: Alexander A. Sawchuk, Ph.D.

Andrew and Erna Viterbi Chair in Communications: Solomon W. Golomb, Ph.D.

WISE Junior Gabilan Chair: Michelle Povinelli, Ph.D.

Fred H. Cole Professor of Electrical Engineering: Robert A. Scholtz, Ph.D.

Dean’s Professor in Electrical Engineering: Giuseppe Caire, Ph.D.

William M. Hogue Professor of Electrical Engineering: William H. Steier, Ph.D.

Stephen and Etta Varra Professor: Massoud Pedram, Ph.D.

Viterbi Professor in Engineering: Shrikanth (Shri)Narayanan, Ph.D.

Ming Hsieh Faculty Fellow in Electrical Engineering: Hossein Hashemi, Ph.D.

Ming Hsieh Faculty Fellow in Electrical Engineering: Bhaskar Krishnamachari, Ph.D.

Professors: Melvin Breuer, Ph.D.* (Computer Science); Giuseppe Caire, Ph.D.; John Choma, Ph.D.*; Keith M. Chugg, Ph.D.; P. Daniel Dapkus, Ph.D. (Materials Science); Michel Dubois, Ph.D.; Solomon W. Golomb, Ph.D. (Mathematics); Martin Gundersen, Ph.D. (Materials Science, Physics); Sandeep Gupta, Ph.D.; Robert W. Hellwarth, Ph.D. (Physics); Kai Hwang, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Petros Ioannou, Ph.D.; B. Keith Jenkins, Ph.D.; Edmond Jonckheere, Ph.D. (Mathematics); Eun Sok Kim, Ph.D.; Bart Kosko, Ph.D. (Law); Chung-Chieh Kuo, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Richard Leahy, Ph.D.* (Biomedical Engineering, Radiology); Anthony F. J. Levi, Ph.D. (Physics); Daniel Lidar, Ph.D. (Chemistry); William C. Lindsey, Ph.D.; Jerry M. Mendel, Ph.D.; Urbashi Mitra, Ph.D.; Mahta Moghaddam, Ph.D.; Andreas Molisch, Ph.D.; Shrikanth (Shri) Narayanan, Ph.D. (Computer Science, Linguistics, Psychology); C. L. Max Nikias, Ph.D.; John O’Brien, Ph.D.; Antonio Ortega, Ph.D.; Alice C. Parker, Ph.D.*; Massoud Pedram, Ph.D.; Timothy Pinkston, Ph.D.; Viktor Prasanna, Ph.D. (Computer Science); C. Raghavendra, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Simon Ramo, Ph.D.; Michael J. Safonov, Ph.D.; Steven B. Sample, Ph.D.; Alexander A. Sawchuk, Ph.D.*; Robert A. Scholtz, Ph.D.; Leonard Silverman, Ph.D.; John Silvester, Ph.D.; John B. Slaughter, Ph.D. (Education); William H. Steier, Ph.D.; Armand R. Tanguay Jr., Ph.D. (Biomedical Engineering, Materials Science); Andrew J. Viterbi, Ph.D.; Alan E. Willner, Ph.D.*; Zhen Zhang, Ph.D.; Chongwu Zhou, Ph.D.

Associate Professors: Murali Annavaram, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Peter Beerel, Ph.D.; Todd Brun, Ph.D. (Computer Science, Physics); Stephen B. Cronin, Ph.D.; Hossein Hashemi, Ph.D.; Rahul Jain, Ph.D. (Industrial and Systems Engineering); Bhaskar Krishnamachari, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Christos Kyriakakis, Ph.D.; Krishna Nayak, Ph.D. (Biomedical Engineering, Medicine); Michael Neely, Ph.D.; Aluizio Prata Jr., Ph.D.*; Konstantinos Psounis, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Wei Wu, Ph.D.

Assistant Professors: Paul Bogdan, Ph.D.; Michael Shuo-Wei Chen, Ph.D.; Alexandros G. Dimakis, Ph.D.; Panayiotis Georgiou, Ph.D.; Justin Haldar, Ph.D.; Michelle Povinelli, Ph.D.; Benjamin W. Reichardt, Ph.D.

Adjunct Professors: Dan Goebel, Ph.D.; Patric Muggli, Ph.D.

Adjunct Associate Professors: Serge Dubovitsky, Ph.D.; Edgar Satorius, Ph.D.; Ali A. Zahid, M.S.

Research Professors: Michael Fritze, Ph.D.; Preston Marshall, Ph.D.

Research Associate Professors: Jeffrey Draper, Ph.D.; John Granacki, Ph.D. (Biomedical Engineering); Chunqi Jiang, Ph.D.; Joseph Touch, Ph.D. (Computer Science); P. Thomas Vernier, Ph.D.

Research Assistant Professors: Sergio Boixo, Ph.D.; Anand Joshi, Ph.D.; Sungbok Lee, Ph.D.; Bindu Madhavan, Ph.D.; Yogesh Simmhan, Ph.D.; John Stang, Ph.D.; Alireza Tabatabaeenejad, Ph.D.

Professors of Engineering Practice: Mary Eshaghian-Wilner, Ph.D.; Edward W. Maby, Ph.D.; Gandhi Puvvada, M.S.; Monte Ung, Ph.D.

Associate Professors of Engineering Practice: Mohammed Beshir, Ph.D.; Mark Redekopp, M.S.

Senior Lecturer: Douglas Burke, Ph.D.

Lecturers: Shahin Nazarian, Ph.D.; Satsuki Takahashi, Ph.D.

Emeritus Professors: Alvin Despain, Ph.D.; Hans H. Kuehl, Ph.D.*; Charles L. Weber, Ph.D.; Lloyd Welch, Ph.D. (Mathematics)

Emeritus Instructor: Sidney A. Wielin, B.S.

Research Professor Emeritus of Electrical Engineering: Sanjit Mitra, Ph.D.

Joint Faculty

Joint Professors: Michael Arbib, Ph.D. (Computer Science, Neurobiology, Biomedical Engineering); Stanley P. Azen, Ph.D. (Preventive Medicine and Biomedical Engineering); Jack Feinberg, Ph.D. (Physics); Leana Golubchik, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Ramesh Govindan, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Norberto Grzywacz, Ph.D. (Biomedical Engineering); Tomlinson Holman, B.S. (Cinematic Arts); Ellis Horowitz, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Vasilis Z. Marmarelis, Ph.D. (Biomedical Engineering); Gerard Medioni, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Ulrich Neumann, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Ramakant Nevatia, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Si-Zhao Qin, Ph.D. (Chemical Engineering); Aristides Requicha, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Cyrus Shahabi, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Gaurav Sukhatme, Ph.D. (Computer Science); William G. Wagner, Ph.D. (Physics); Curt F. Wittig, Ph.D. (Chemistry, Physics); Stanley M. Yamashiro, Ph.D. (Biomedical Engineering)

Joint Associate Professors: Elaine Chew, Ph.D. (Industrial and Systems Engineering); Jia Grace Lu, Ph.D., (Physics); Ellis Meng (Biomedical Engineering)

Joint Assistant Professors: Andrea M. Armani, Ph.D. (Chemical Engineering and Materials Science); Benham Jafarpour, Ph.D. (Chemical Engineering, Materials Science); Jongseung Yoon, Ph.D. (Chemical Engineering, Materials Science)

Joint Research Professor: Fred Aminzadeh, Ph.D. (Chemical Engineering, Materials Science)

Joint Research Assistant Professors: Young Cho, Ph.D. (Computer Science); Houchun Harry Hu, Ph.D. (Radiology)

Joint Emeritus Professors: George A. Bekey, Ph.D. (Computer Science, Biomedical Engineering); Murray Gershenzon, Ph.D.* (Materials Science)

*Recipient of university-wide or school teaching award.

Electrical Engineering Honor Society: Eta Kappa Nu